Loft Beds with Desk
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Anaya White All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Anaya White All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Anaya White All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features a...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Chelsea White Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Storage
Was: $2,945.00Now: $2,455.00Chelsea White Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Storage The Chelsea White Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Storage will provide you with sleeping, study and storage space. It features a 4 drawer chest with 3...Was: $2,945.00Now: $2,455.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage
Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00Kivik Sand Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage The Kivik Sand Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage will provide you not only with with sleeping space, but with study and storage space as well. It...Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Baldwin Blue Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage
Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00Baldwin Blue Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage The Baldwin Blue Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage will provide you not only with with sleeping space, but with study and storage space as well. It...Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Baldwin Blue Twin Low Loft Bed with Desk and Dresser
Was: $2,780.00Now: $2,325.00Baldwin Blue Twin Low Loft Bed with Desk and Dresser With our Baldwin Blue Twin Low Loft Bed with Desk and Dresser, you get everything you need for a kids bedroom in one bed. This twin low loft bed...Was: $2,780.00Now: $2,325.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Chelsea White Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage
Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00Chelsea White Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage The Chelsea White Full Loft Bed with Desk and Storage will provide you not only with with sleeping space, but with study and storage space as well...Was: $3,420.00Now: $2,835.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Lily White Queen Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $2,780.00Now: $2,325.00Lily White Queen Loft Bed with Desk Our Lily White Queen Loft Bed with Desk offers both sleeping and study space for taller kids, teenagers, or adults. It features a spacious queen loft bed up top...Was: $2,780.00Now: $2,325.00 -
Bailey Natural Wood Loft Bed
Now: $1,225.00 - $1,385.00Our Bailey Natural Wood Loft Bed features plenty of space underneath, ready for you to leave open or add furniture as needed. It has open slatted ends and slatted guardrails with a higher height...Now: $1,225.00 - $1,385.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00
Sleep above. Study below. Measure both.
A loft bed with a desk can consolidate two major room functions, but the best choice is not simply the bed with the biggest desktop. The sleeping surface, workspace, chair, storage, ladder or stairs, and ceiling all have to work together.
Start with how you want to work. Decide whether you need a pull-out desk that disappears after homework, a fixed study station that is always ready, a long desktop for multiple monitors or projects, or a desk-and-storage system. Then verify the complete assembled footprint, usable clearance, mattress limit, and weight rating for the exact configuration.
Some products in this collection include the desk; others have a desk available as an option. Product photos can also show optional storage or accessories, so the What Is Included list on the selected product page should control the decision.
Check the workspace in use
A desktop can fit under a loft while the person using it does not. Check the screen and the seated user separately, then try the chair at the height you normally use.
For sleeping headroom and the complete bed footprint, use our adult loft fit guide. Our low, mid and high loft-bed guide explains the height choices. Follow the selected bed’s mattress, capacity, age and access instructions.
Choose a Desk Layout That Matches How the Room Works
Best when the room needs to change functions
The desk rolls or slides into the room for use and returns under the bed afterward. This works around the limited seated clearance of many low loft beds, but the room still needs enough open floor area for the extended desk and chair.
Best for a permanent homework station
A built-in desk stays ready for daily use and puts the work surface within the bed layout. Compare the user’s seated height with the lowest frame member, then confirm knee space, chair movement, and the height available above the desktop.
Best when study space is only half the problem
End chests, shelves, stair drawers, or under-bed cabinets can combine work and clothing storage. Use our guide to loft beds with storage that can replace a dresser to compare actual storage capacity rather than counting pieces.
Best for a studio or work-from-home room
A larger sleeping surface does not automatically mean adult capacity. Use the exact model’s sleeping-surface rating, access method, mattress limit, ceiling headroom, and desk dimensions. Compare more loft beds for adults when capacity is a primary requirement.
| Desk Configuration | Useful For | Room-Planning Catch |
|---|---|---|
| Pull-out or rolling desk | Low lofts, flexible rooms, younger students | Measure the footprint twice: stowed and fully extended with the chair in use. |
| Fixed side or end desk | Compact homework station, laptop use | Confirm knee width, chair approach, and whether drawers or shelves reduce the opening. |
| Full-length desktop | Wider projects, monitors, shared study surface | Check usable depth and vertical space above the entire desktop, not only its width. |
| Corner desk | Adult workstation, monitor plus writing zone | Confirm the desk orientation, chair turning room, and access to both work surfaces. |
| Desk with drawers, shelves, or stair storage | Study plus clothing, books, or supplies | Storage adds function but can increase bed length and reduce open space around the desk. |
Loft bed or bunk bed? A loft bed normally places one sleeping surface above an open work zone. If you need two or more beds plus a workspace, compare bunk beds with desks. L-shaped and extended designs can add sleep capacity, but they also change the wall-space and walking-path requirements.
Compare three ways to arrange the desk
Start with the work area you want to use, then compare the sleeping size, storage and access. The desks described here are included in these configurations; mattresses and optional additions are separate.

Madeline White Low Loft Bed
The included student desk and two dressers are freestanding, so you can change their positions. The desk can tuck under the loft or work elsewhere in the room. Choose the Twin or Full size on the product page; the Full configuration also includes a narrow bookcase.
- Listed desk: 41″ W × 22″ D × 31½″ H
- Check in your room: The desk’s working position, chair movement and access to the dresser drawers.

Beatrice White Twin Loft Bed
A desk with three drawers sits at one end; a five-drawer chest with two shelves sits at the other. The optional Twin bottom bed is a separate configuration. Compare the room with that lower bed included if you select it.
- Included workspace: Desk with three drawers; chest and shelves at the opposite end.
- Check in your room: The clear knee opening, drawer travel, chair approach and angled ladder.

Lily White Queen Loft Bed with Desk
The Queen loft includes a full-length desk board and a straight front ladder. The listed desktop gives you a starting point for arranging a screen and writing area; check the seated user and any lower rails or braces at that exact working position.
- Listed desk board: 84″ L × 24½″ D
- Reference height: 52½″ floor to slats; lower frame members may reduce the clear opening.
Loft Bed with Desk Buying Checklist
- Confirm the desk and any pictured storage are included in the selected configuration.
- Use the full assembled dimensions, including stairs or ladder projection.
- Measure pull-out desks both stowed and fully extended with the chair.
- Compare under-loft clearance with the actual user’s seated height.
- Check desktop height, knee opening, usable depth, and monitor clearance.
- Verify stair or ladder side, whether it is reversible, and the climbing route.
- Use the exact sleeping-surface capacity; do not infer it from mattress size.
- Follow the stated mattress size and maximum thickness.
- Check mattress-to-ceiling headroom using the slat or foundation height.
- Allow drawers, doors, closet doors, and the bedroom door to open fully.
- Plan task lighting and route cords along the wall, away from stairs and ladders.
- Measure the delivery path and ask about assembly if access is tight.
Elevated-bed safety: Children under 6 should not use the elevated sleeping surface. Use all supplied guardrails, the manufacturer’s specified access method, and only a mattress within the stated size and thickness limits. Do not tie cords, lights, curtains, or accessories to the frame unless the manufacturer approves them for that bed. Follow the exact assembly, anchoring, occupancy, and use instructions supplied with the model.
Continue Narrowing the Collection
Frequently Asked Questions
Want Us to Check the Fit Before You Order?
Our team has helped customers work through desk clearance, under-loft space and room access. Send the selected bed and size, your room measurements, and the desk, monitor and chair measurements you want to use. We can help identify any dimensions still needed before you order. Visit our personal shoppers for help with your layout.
Call: (800) 976-0102 | Email: [email protected]
↑ Back to Guide