Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
Sale
Thurston Black Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs and Storage
Was: $3,820.00Now: $3,055.00Thurston Black Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs and Storage The Thurston Black Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs and Storage will give you all the storage and sleeping space you need. This full size loft...Was: $3,820.00Now: $3,055.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs The Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs offers not only sleeping space, but storage space and bonus stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft bed...Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Haylee Natural Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk
Was: $3,755.00 - $4,195.00Now: $3,105.00 - $3,455.00Haylee Natural Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk Our Haylee Natural Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk will give your student all they need in one bed. The high loft bed features storage stairs with 4...Was: $3,755.00 - $4,195.00Now: $3,105.00 - $3,455.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,755.00 - $4,195.00Now: $3,105.00 - $3,455.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features a full...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Irving White Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk
Was: $3,995.00 - $4,495.00Now: $3,295.00 - $3,695.00Irving White Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk Sleeping space, storage stairs and a corner desk combine to make our Irving White Loft Bed with Stairs and Desk. It has a high loft bed with stairs that...Was: $3,995.00 - $4,495.00Now: $3,295.00 - $3,695.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,995.00 - $4,495.00Now: $3,295.00 - $3,695.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Katrina White Loft Bed with Storage
Was: $5,745.00 - $6,220.00Now: $4,695.00 - $5,075.00Katrina White Loft Bed with Storage Our Katrina White Loft Bed with Storage provides ample storage space combined with sleeping space in a small footprint. It features a mid height twin or full size...Was: $5,745.00 - $6,220.00Now: $4,695.00 - $5,075.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $5,745.00 - $6,220.00Now: $4,695.00 - $5,075.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kennedy Pecan All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Kennedy Pecan All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Kennedy Pecan All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00
A full-size loft bed with stairs raises a full mattress overhead and swaps the ladder for a staircase, so the climb is easier and the floor underneath stays free for whatever your room is missing. Ours come in wood builds and a range of finishes for kids, teens, and adults, with step drawers, chests, desks, and slides offered on select models.
Why Buyers Pick Stairs Over a Ladder
Three reasons come up again and again with full-size loft beds with stairs:
- Stair-style access. Flat stair treads provide step-style access instead of ladder rungs. Check tread dimensions, rail details, and stair placement on the specific product page.
- Storage in the steps. Many models place pull-out drawers in the stair treads, so the staircase holds clothing, bedding, or toys instead of taking floor space for nothing. A full-size loft bed with stairs and storage can reduce your need for a separate dresser in a small room.
- Room to grow. A full mattress fits a child now and a teen later, which is why families buy this size once instead of twice. On select models, a full-size loft bed with stairs for adults carries a published weight capacity for grown-up sleepers.
Product pages list guardrail specs, weight limits, and assembly instructions for each model. Review those details before ordering. Compare the whole beds with stairs range if you're weighing a bunk against a loft.
What Goes Under a Full-Size Loft Bed with Stairs?
Start with what the space below needs to do, and the right configuration follows:
- A workspace. A full-size loft bed with stairs and desk puts homework or remote work directly below the mattress, with drawers alongside on many frames.
- Clothing storage. Models with a chest unit at the foot end pair drawers and open shelving with the step storage, useful where closet space is short.
- A second sleeper. Select frames accept an optional lower full-size bed on casters, and L-shaped layouts add a second full mattress at a right angle for shared rooms and rentals.
- Open floor. Leave it empty for play, a reading chair, or a pet bed, and adjust the layout later without replacing the frame.
Low-loft models have a lower overall profile for rooms with lower ceilings. Follow the manufacturer's age, mattress-size, and maximum-thickness guidance for the specific bed. Children under 6 should not use the elevated sleeping surface. See how these compare against ladder-access frames in our full-size loft beds collection.
Will a Full-Size Loft Bed with Stairs Fit Your Ceiling and Floor?
A raised full mattress plus a staircase needs clearance in more directions than a standard bed, so measure before you order:
- Above the bed: sit-up headroom over the top mattress, clear of fans and light fittings, and a mattress within the thickness limit so guardrails keep their height.
- Around the bed: the frame outline plus stair projection at one end, standing room at the bottom step, swing room for step drawers, chest drawers, and any lower bed, and windows, vents, or outlets the frame would block.
- On the way in: doorways, hallways, and stairwells between your entry and the bedroom, since these frames ship in several cartons.
Compare your numbers with the specs for each model, since dimensions vary across the range. If anything looks tight, our design team at Totally Home Furniture can confirm the fit before you commit. Then use the filters above to narrow the grid by finish or layout.
FAQs
What is a full-size loft bed with stairs?
A raised frame with a full-size mattress up top and a staircase at one end in place of a ladder. The space underneath stays open for a desk, dresser, seating, or a second bed.
Are these beds suitable for adults?
Several models in this collection are built for adult use and carry a published weight capacity on the product page. Check the figure for the specific model rather than assuming a collection-wide rating.
Can the stairs go on either side?
That varies by product. Several frames allow the steps and chest to be assembled in reverse, while others restrict access to one side. Confirm the model's placement if your layout requires a specific orientation.
What mattress thickness works on a full-size loft bed with stairs?
Stay within the limit published for the model. A thicker mattress lowers the effective guardrail height, which is the main reason that number matters.
Can I add a second bed underneath?
An optional lower full-size bed on casters is available on select models, and L-shaped layouts include a second sleeping surface. Compare those alongside other sizes and styles in our beds collection.