Adult Bunk Beds
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Crystal White Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom
Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Crystal White Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom Our Crystal White Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom features a bunk bed with an XL bed on top and a queen bed on the bottom offering you sleeping space for...Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Subtotal: -
Sale
Bellamy Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,095.00Now: $3,275.00Bellamy Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs We took our best selling queen bunk bed and made it even better; we added stairs! Our Bellamy Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs features a queen size bed on both the top...Was: $4,095.00Now: $3,275.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Lily White Queen over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00Lily White Queen over Queen Bunk Bed You asked for it and here it is! A queen bunk bed that is sturdy enough to hold multiple people, including adults. Our Lily White Queen over Queen Bunk Bed is...Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom
Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom Our Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom features a bunk bed with an XL bed on top and a queen bed on the bottom offering you sleeping space for...Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Bennett Natural Queen over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00Bennett Natural Queen over Queen Bunk Bed You asked for it and here it is! A queen bunk bed that is sturdy enough to hold multiple people, including adults. Our Bennett Natural Queen over Queen Bunk...Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Fremont White Queen Bunk Beds with Stairs
Was: $4,605.00Now: $3,785.00Fremont White Queen Bunk Beds with Stairs Our Fremont White Queen Bunk Beds with Stairs keeps up with today's popular vacation home or 2nd home bedroom needs by offering sleeping space, stairs with...Was: $4,605.00Now: $3,785.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Menora Natural Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,345.00Now: $3,575.00Menora Natural Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Following today's popular trends, our Menora Natural Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs combines sleeping space, storage, and safety all in one...Was: $4,345.00Now: $3,575.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Menora White Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,345.00Now: $3,575.00Menora White Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Following today's popular trends, our Menora White Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs combines sleeping space, storage, and safety all in one bed...Was: $4,345.00Now: $3,575.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Arthur Natural Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,470.00Now: $3,675.00Arthur Natural Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Following today's popular trends, our Arthur Natural Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs combines sleeping space, storage stairs, and safety all...Was: $4,470.00Now: $3,675.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Tinley Park Modern Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00Tinley Park Modern Queen Bunk Bed Our Tinley Park Modern Queen Bunk Bed has a two tone finish giving it the versatility to be used in any bedroom whether it is a kids bedroom, guest room, or bunk bed...Was: $3,470.00Now: $2,875.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Arthur White Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,470.00Now: $3,675.00Arthur White Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Following today's popular trends, our Arthur White Full over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs combines sleeping space, storage stairs, and safety all in...Was: $4,470.00Now: $3,675.00
An adult bunk bed brings two sleeping surfaces into one room, with Twin, Twin XL, Full, Full XL and Queen configurations available across the range. Start with the mattress width and length each sleeper needs, then compare access, the complete assembled footprint and the limits for each bunk.
Compare actual configurations
These examples show how mattress size and access change the space a bed needs. Dimensions are in inches, in width × length × height order. The limits shown are the current product-listed limits for each bunk.
| Configuration and mattresses | Access and dimensions | Product-listed limits |
|---|---|---|
| Bellamy Queen — end ladder Queen over Queen | End ladder; either end 66 W × 92 L × 70 H Includes ladder; 87-inch frame length without it. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Bellamy Queen — storage stairs Queen over Queen | Four storage steps; either end 66 W × 107¾ L × 71 H Includes attached stairs; allow additional space to open the step drawers. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Brockton White — Twin XL over Queen Twin XL over Queen | Short angled ladder; right or left side 66 W × 87 L × 71 H Listed bed dimensions; ladder projection is not separately specified. Confirm the complete footprint. | 600 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
The Bellamy with stairs is 15¾ inches longer than the Bellamy with its end ladder attached. At the listed 66-inch width, that is about 7.2 additional square feet of rectangular footprint. Neither figure includes open drawers, an extended trundle or the walking space around the bed.
Match the mattress to the selected bed
Compare mattress width and length together. Twin and Twin XL are typically 38 inches wide, while Full and Full XL are 54 inches wide. In each pair, the standard length is 75 inches and the XL length is 80 inches. Queen is typically 60 × 80 inches, giving you more width at the same length as the XL sizes. King is typically 76 × 80 inches; California King is 72 × 84 inches, making it 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King. Check the selected layout and mattress requirements rather than relying on an abbreviated product name: the Brockton example above takes Twin XL on top, even though its title says “Twin over Queen.”
Typical dimensions in inches, width × length.
XL keeps the same width and adds 5 inches of length.
California King is 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King.
Typical U.S. mattress dimensions in inches, width × length, shown to the same scale. These are mattress sizes, not complete bed footprints. Confirm exact mattress fit and permitted thickness for your selected bed.
Use the specified mattress thickness as well as its width and length. Both Bellamy examples recommend no more than 8 inches on top. On the bottom, the recommendation changes with the rail setting: no more than 8 inches with the high rail, or 12 inches with the low rail. Underbed drawers and trundles require the high rail setting.
Plan access and usable room space
Mark the complete bed and its ladder or stairs on your floor plan. Add the space needed to pull out any drawers or trundle fully, then check doors, closets and the route to the bed. A staircase at the end and an angled ladder at the side can affect different parts of the room.
For headroom above the top mattress, subtract the mattress-support height and your intended mattress thickness from the ceiling height at the bed. Overall bed height and a rail-to-rail gap are different measurements. Ask the team for the support height or a model drawing if it is not listed, and check nearby fans, beams and lights.
For an optional sleeping surface, see how a trundle works with a bunk bed. For the route into the room, use our furniture delivery preparation guide.
Read the limit for each sleeping surface
Compare the top and bottom bunk separately. Do not add the two limits together. Follow the model’s assembly, guardrail, mattress and use instructions.
Keep the access route clear and use the supplied ladder or stairs as instructed.
Choose for the room you have and future use
A guest room, shared bedroom or vacation home can call for different mattress sizes, access and storage. Drawers can hold bedding; a compatible trundle can provide another sleeping surface when there is room to open it. On models that separate into individual beds, that option can be useful if the room’s needs change. Confirm conversion and accessory compatibility for the exact model.
Customers do choose our beds for vacation rentals. Totally Home Furniture’s products are not warrantied for commercial use, including vacation rentals; consider the model’s construction, operating limits and care needs alongside that coverage limitation.
Questions before you choose
Can adults use the upper bunk?
Choose a model whose stated limits and instructions suit the sleeper, mattress and intended use.
Does a Queen bunk take only the space of a Queen mattress?
No. The posts, rails and access add to the mattress dimensions. Compare the complete bed dimensions and leave room for drawers, a trundle and access around the bed.
Can we add storage or a trundle later?
Only when the accessory is compatible with that model, size and rail setting. Confirm the required clearance, mattress size and thickness before choosing a trundle.
Need help narrowing the options? Send Totally Home your room dimensions, ceiling height, preferred mattress sizes and access needs. Contact the team or call (800) 976-0102 so we can help check the selected configuration.