Adult Bunk Beds
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Sale
Foster Espresso Twin over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00Foster Espresso Twin over Queen Bunk Bed The design of our Foster Espresso Twin over Queen Bunk Bed works wonderfully with a kids bedroom or guest bedroom. It is great for tall kids and teens or...Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00 -
Sale
Annapolis Blue Twin over Full Bunk Beds
Was: $2,135.00Now: $1,710.00Annapolis Blue Twin over Full Bunk Beds The Annapolis Blue Twin over Full Bunk Beds are a fun stylish option for a kids bedroom or vacation home. These twin full bunk beds have square 3" posts along...Was: $2,135.00Now: $1,710.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Baldwin Blue Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
Sale
Eberhardt Black Twin over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00Eberhardt Black Twin over Queen Bunk Bed The Eberhardt Black Twin over Queen Bunk Bed will bring a sleek touch of cottage design to your kids bedroom It is also a good fit for a vacation home or...Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand Full Bunk Beds
Was: $2,370.00Now: $1,995.00Inez Sand Full Bunk Beds The Inez Sand Full Bunk Beds combine functionality with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The bed ends feature mission styling opening up the feel of the bed...Was: $2,370.00Now: $1,995.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Kivik Sand Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Melrose Natural Quadruple Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $6,980.00Now: $5,685.00Melrose Natural Quadruple Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Our Melrose Natural Quadruple Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs is one of a kind! Designed with bunk bed rooms, vacation homes, and Airbnb's in mind,...Was: $6,980.00Now: $5,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Melrose White Quadruple Twin XL over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $6,905.00Now: $5,625.00Melrose White Quadruple Twin XL over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs Our Melrose White Quadruple Twin XL over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs is one of a kind! Designed with bunk bed rooms, vacation homes, and...Was: $6,905.00Now: $5,625.00 -
Sale
Moreno Grey Twin Bunkbed
Was: $2,045.00Now: $1,635.00Moreno Grey Twin Bunkbed The Moreno Grey Twin Bunkbed combines classic cottage styling with a modern feel. These twin bunkbeds feature framed beadboard detailing on the twin bed ends with 3" square...Was: $2,045.00Now: $1,635.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Rylan Gray Twin over Twin Bunk Beds
Was: $2,055.00Now: $1,745.00Rylan Gray Twin over Twin Bunk Beds Featuring vertical slatted ends, our Rylan Gray Twin over Twin Bunk Beds have a classic look that will stand the test of time. The mission style twin bed ends give...Was: $2,055.00Now: $1,745.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Washburn Natural Adult Bunk Beds
Was: $2,905.00 - $3,355.00Now: $2,425.00 - $2,785.00Washburn Natural Adult Bunk Beds Our Washburn Natural Adult Bunk Beds are a great option for sleeping adults. These heavy duty bunk beds feature almost 4 feet of space between the top and bottom...Was: $2,905.00 - $3,355.00Now: $2,425.00 - $2,785.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $2,905.00 - $3,355.00Now: $2,425.00 - $2,785.00Subtotal: -
Sale
Westlake Dual Height Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,720.00Now: $2,975.00Westlake Dual Height Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs The Westlake Dual Height Twin over Queen Bunk Bed with Stairs offers a range of options. It has a twin xl bed on top and a queen bed on the...Was: $3,720.00Now: $2,975.00
An adult bunk bed brings two sleeping surfaces into one room, with Twin, Twin XL, Full, Full XL and Queen configurations available across the range. Start with the mattress width and length each sleeper needs, then compare access, the complete assembled footprint and the limits for each bunk.
Compare actual configurations
These examples show how mattress size and access change the space a bed needs. Dimensions are in inches, in width × length × height order. The limits shown are the current product-listed limits for each bunk.
| Configuration and mattresses | Access and dimensions | Product-listed limits |
|---|---|---|
| Bellamy Queen — end ladder Queen over Queen | End ladder; either end 66 W × 92 L × 70 H Includes ladder; 87-inch frame length without it. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Bellamy Queen — storage stairs Queen over Queen | Four storage steps; either end 66 W × 107¾ L × 71 H Includes attached stairs; allow additional space to open the step drawers. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Brockton White — Twin XL over Queen Twin XL over Queen | Short angled ladder; right or left side 66 W × 87 L × 71 H Listed bed dimensions; ladder projection is not separately specified. Confirm the complete footprint. | 600 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
The Bellamy with stairs is 15¾ inches longer than the Bellamy with its end ladder attached. At the listed 66-inch width, that is about 7.2 additional square feet of rectangular footprint. Neither figure includes open drawers, an extended trundle or the walking space around the bed.
Match the mattress to the selected bed
Compare mattress width and length together. Twin and Twin XL are typically 38 inches wide, while Full and Full XL are 54 inches wide. In each pair, the standard length is 75 inches and the XL length is 80 inches. Queen is typically 60 × 80 inches, giving you more width at the same length as the XL sizes. King is typically 76 × 80 inches; California King is 72 × 84 inches, making it 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King. Check the selected layout and mattress requirements rather than relying on an abbreviated product name: the Brockton example above takes Twin XL on top, even though its title says “Twin over Queen.”
Typical dimensions in inches, width × length.
XL keeps the same width and adds 5 inches of length.
California King is 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King.
Typical U.S. mattress dimensions in inches, width × length, shown to the same scale. These are mattress sizes, not complete bed footprints. Confirm exact mattress fit and permitted thickness for your selected bed.
Use the specified mattress thickness as well as its width and length. Both Bellamy examples recommend no more than 8 inches on top. On the bottom, the recommendation changes with the rail setting: no more than 8 inches with the high rail, or 12 inches with the low rail. Underbed drawers and trundles require the high rail setting.
Plan access and usable room space
Mark the complete bed and its ladder or stairs on your floor plan. Add the space needed to pull out any drawers or trundle fully, then check doors, closets and the route to the bed. A staircase at the end and an angled ladder at the side can affect different parts of the room.
For headroom above the top mattress, subtract the mattress-support height and your intended mattress thickness from the ceiling height at the bed. Overall bed height and a rail-to-rail gap are different measurements. Ask the team for the support height or a model drawing if it is not listed, and check nearby fans, beams and lights.
For an optional sleeping surface, see how a trundle works with a bunk bed. For the route into the room, use our furniture delivery preparation guide.
Read the limit for each sleeping surface
Compare the top and bottom bunk separately. Do not add the two limits together. Follow the model’s assembly, guardrail, mattress and use instructions.
Keep the access route clear and use the supplied ladder or stairs as instructed.
Choose for the room you have and future use
A guest room, shared bedroom or vacation home can call for different mattress sizes, access and storage. Drawers can hold bedding; a compatible trundle can provide another sleeping surface when there is room to open it. On models that separate into individual beds, that option can be useful if the room’s needs change. Confirm conversion and accessory compatibility for the exact model.
Customers do choose our beds for vacation rentals. Totally Home Furniture’s products are not warrantied for commercial use, including vacation rentals; consider the model’s construction, operating limits and care needs alongside that coverage limitation.
Questions before you choose
Can adults use the upper bunk?
Choose a model whose stated limits and instructions suit the sleeper, mattress and intended use.
Does a Queen bunk take only the space of a Queen mattress?
No. The posts, rails and access add to the mattress dimensions. Compare the complete bed dimensions and leave room for drawers, a trundle and access around the bed.
Can we add storage or a trundle later?
Only when the accessory is compatible with that model, size and rail setting. Confirm the required clearance, mattress size and thickness before choosing a trundle.
Need help narrowing the options? Send Totally Home your room dimensions, ceiling height, preferred mattress sizes and access needs. Contact the team or call (800) 976-0102 so we can help check the selected configuration.