Adult Bunk Beds
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Sale
Annapolis Blue Queen Size Bunk Beds
Was: $2,445.00Now: $1,955.00Annapolis Blue Queen Size Bunk Beds The Annapolis Blue Queen Size Bunk Beds are a stylish addition for either a bedroom or second home bunk bed room. It is great for tall kids or adults with a queen...Was: $2,445.00Now: $1,955.00 -
Sale
Beatrice White Twin XL Bunk Beds
Was: $2,195.00Now: $1,755.00Beatrice White Twin XL Bunk Beds The Beatrice White Twin XL Bunk Beds will bring a touch of cottage styling to your kids bedroom, beach house or vacation home. This bunk bed is great for sleeping...Was: $2,195.00Now: $1,755.00 -
Sale
Beatrice White Twin Bunk Beds
Was: $2,045.00Now: $1,635.00Beatrice White Twin Bunk Beds The Beatrice White Twin Bunk Beds will bring a touch of cottage styling to your bedroom, beach house or vacation home. This twin bunk bed features a twin bed on both the...Was: $2,045.00Now: $1,635.00 -
Sale
Foster Espresso Full over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $2,405.00Now: $1,925.00Foster Espresso Full over Queen Bunk Bed The design of our Foster Espresso Full over Queen Bunk Bed works wonderfully with a kids bedroom or guest bedroom. It is great for tall kids and teens or...Was: $2,405.00Now: $1,925.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom
Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom Our Becks Natural Bunk Bed with Queen on Bottom features a bunk bed with an XL bed on top and a queen bed on the bottom offering you sleeping space for...Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,220.00 - $3,470.00Now: $2,675.00 - $2,875.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Bennett Natural XL Bunk Beds
Was: $2,970.00 - $3,320.00Now: $2,475.00 - $2,755.00Bennett Natural XL Bunk Beds Our Bennett Natural XL Bunk Beds offer sleeping space for adults or tall kids with an xl bed on the top and an xl bed on the bottom. It is made of solid birch and...Was: $2,970.00 - $3,320.00Now: $2,475.00 - $2,755.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $2,970.00 - $3,320.00Now: $2,475.00 - $2,755.00Subtotal: -
Sale
Brockton White Full over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $2,405.00Now: $1,905.00Brockton White Full over Queen Bunk Bed The Brockton White Full over Queen Bunk Bed features mission style vertical lines and detailed molding on both the top full xl and bottom queen beds giving it...Was: $2,405.00Now: $1,905.00 -
Sale
Moreno Grey Twin over Queen Bunk Bed
Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00Moreno Grey Twin over Queen Bunk Bed The Moreno Grey Twin over Queen Bunk Bed combines cottage styling with a trendy finish for a modern feel. This twin xl over queen bunk bed features beadboard...Was: $2,320.00Now: $1,855.00 -
Sale
Beatrice White Full over Full Bunk Beds
Was: $2,175.00Now: $1,740.00Beatrice White Full over Full Bunk Beds The Beatrice White Full over Full Bunk Beds will bring a touch of cottage styling to your bedroom, beach house or vacation home. These full bunkbeds feature a...Was: $2,175.00Now: $1,740.00 -
Sale
Eberhardt Black Full over Full Bunk Bed
Was: $2,175.00Now: $1,740.00Eberhardt Black Full over Full Bunk Bed Sleek and contemporary, our Eberhardt Black Full over Full Bunk Bed will make a statement in your room whether it's your home or vacation bedroom. This full...Was: $2,175.00Now: $1,740.00 -
Sale
Moreno Grey Twin XL Bunk Beds
Was: $2,195.00Now: $1,755.00Moreno Grey Twin XL Bunk Beds The Moreno Grey Twin XL Bunk Beds combines cottage styling with a trendy finish for a modern feel. This xl bunk bed is great for taller kids or adults as it has a twin...Was: $2,195.00Now: $1,755.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Chelsea White Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00
An adult bunk bed brings two sleeping surfaces into one room, with Twin, Twin XL, Full, Full XL and Queen configurations available across the range. Start with the mattress width and length each sleeper needs, then compare access, the complete assembled footprint and the limits for each bunk.
Compare actual configurations
These examples show how mattress size and access change the space a bed needs. Dimensions are in inches, in width × length × height order. The limits shown are the current product-listed limits for each bunk.
| Configuration and mattresses | Access and dimensions | Product-listed limits |
|---|---|---|
| Bellamy Queen — end ladder Queen over Queen | End ladder; either end 66 W × 92 L × 70 H Includes ladder; 87-inch frame length without it. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Bellamy Queen — storage stairs Queen over Queen | Four storage steps; either end 66 W × 107¾ L × 71 H Includes attached stairs; allow additional space to open the step drawers. | 800 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
| Brockton White — Twin XL over Queen Twin XL over Queen | Short angled ladder; right or left side 66 W × 87 L × 71 H Listed bed dimensions; ladder projection is not separately specified. Confirm the complete footprint. | 600 lb top / 800 lb bottom |
The Bellamy with stairs is 15¾ inches longer than the Bellamy with its end ladder attached. At the listed 66-inch width, that is about 7.2 additional square feet of rectangular footprint. Neither figure includes open drawers, an extended trundle or the walking space around the bed.
Match the mattress to the selected bed
Compare mattress width and length together. Twin and Twin XL are typically 38 inches wide, while Full and Full XL are 54 inches wide. In each pair, the standard length is 75 inches and the XL length is 80 inches. Queen is typically 60 × 80 inches, giving you more width at the same length as the XL sizes. King is typically 76 × 80 inches; California King is 72 × 84 inches, making it 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King. Check the selected layout and mattress requirements rather than relying on an abbreviated product name: the Brockton example above takes Twin XL on top, even though its title says “Twin over Queen.”
Typical dimensions in inches, width × length.
XL keeps the same width and adds 5 inches of length.
California King is 4 inches narrower and 4 inches longer than King.
Typical U.S. mattress dimensions in inches, width × length, shown to the same scale. These are mattress sizes, not complete bed footprints. Confirm exact mattress fit and permitted thickness for your selected bed.
Use the specified mattress thickness as well as its width and length. Both Bellamy examples recommend no more than 8 inches on top. On the bottom, the recommendation changes with the rail setting: no more than 8 inches with the high rail, or 12 inches with the low rail. Underbed drawers and trundles require the high rail setting.
Plan access and usable room space
Mark the complete bed and its ladder or stairs on your floor plan. Add the space needed to pull out any drawers or trundle fully, then check doors, closets and the route to the bed. A staircase at the end and an angled ladder at the side can affect different parts of the room.
For headroom above the top mattress, subtract the mattress-support height and your intended mattress thickness from the ceiling height at the bed. Overall bed height and a rail-to-rail gap are different measurements. Ask the team for the support height or a model drawing if it is not listed, and check nearby fans, beams and lights.
For an optional sleeping surface, see how a trundle works with a bunk bed. For the route into the room, use our furniture delivery preparation guide.
Read the limit for each sleeping surface
Compare the top and bottom bunk separately. Do not add the two limits together. Follow the model’s assembly, guardrail, mattress and use instructions.
Keep the access route clear and use the supplied ladder or stairs as instructed.
Choose for the room you have and future use
A guest room, shared bedroom or vacation home can call for different mattress sizes, access and storage. Drawers can hold bedding; a compatible trundle can provide another sleeping surface when there is room to open it. On models that separate into individual beds, that option can be useful if the room’s needs change. Confirm conversion and accessory compatibility for the exact model.
Customers do choose our beds for vacation rentals. Totally Home Furniture’s products are not warrantied for commercial use, including vacation rentals; consider the model’s construction, operating limits and care needs alongside that coverage limitation.
Questions before you choose
Can adults use the upper bunk?
Choose a model whose stated limits and instructions suit the sleeper, mattress and intended use.
Does a Queen bunk take only the space of a Queen mattress?
No. The posts, rails and access add to the mattress dimensions. Compare the complete bed dimensions and leave room for drawers, a trundle and access around the bed.
Can we add storage or a trundle later?
Only when the accessory is compatible with that model, size and rail setting. Confirm the required clearance, mattress size and thickness before choosing a trundle.
Need help narrowing the options? Send Totally Home your room dimensions, ceiling height, preferred mattress sizes and access needs. Contact the team or call (800) 976-0102 so we can help check the selected configuration.