Loft Beds for Adults
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Braxton Blue All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed
Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed The Inez Sand All in One Full Size Loft Bed really does have it all; sleeping space, storage space, study space and stairs! This all in one bed features a full...Was: $4,480.00Now: $3,685.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Braxton Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Anaya White Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Rylan Gray Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Rylan Gray Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Rylan Gray Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Hayes White Queen Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,205.00Now: $3,465.00Hayes White Queen Loft Bed with Stairs Our Hayes White Queen Loft Bed with Stairs features a queen loft bed up top with 4 storage stairs that each feature built-in drawers. Underneath the queen loft,...Was: $4,205.00Now: $3,465.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Hayes Natural Queen Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,205.00Now: $3,465.00Hayes Natural Queen Loft Bed with Stairs Our Hayes Natural Queen Loft Bed with Stairs features a queen loft bed up top with 4 storage stairs that each feature built-in drawers. Underneath the queen...Was: $4,205.00Now: $3,465.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk The Inez Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality and safety with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The full size bed ends...Was: $3,480.00Now: $2,885.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Twin Size Storage Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $4,430.00Now: $3,645.00Kivik Sand Twin Size Storage Loft Bed with Stairs The Kivik Sand Twin Size Storage Loft Bed with Stairs is a loft bed with stairs designed for bedrooms that need a practical, coordinated furniture...Was: $4,430.00Now: $3,645.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Inez Sand Twin Loft Bed with Storage
Was: $2,605.00Now: $2,185.00Inez Sand Twin Loft Bed with Storage The Inez Sand Twin Loft Bed with Storage combines functionality with a classic look that is great for kids of any age. The twin loft bed ends feature mission...Was: $2,605.00Now: $2,185.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Twin Loft Bed with Desk
Was: $2,145.00Now: $1,815.00Kivik Sand Twin Loft Bed with Desk The Kivik Sand Twin Loft Bed with Desk combines functionality with a classic look that will stand the test of time. The bed ends feature mission styling opening up...Was: $2,145.00Now: $1,815.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Kivik Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00Kivik Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs The Kivik Sand Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs offers not only sleeping space, but storage space and bonus stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft bed with...Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00
A loft bed for adults can put sleeping space above a desk, storage or seating area. Start with the mattress width and length you want, then check the room in three dimensions: space above the mattress, usable space below the loft, and room to reach the ladder or stairs. A larger mattress gives you more sleeping room; a taller frame does not automatically give you a comfortable workspace.
Compare full loft beds, extra-long loft beds and queen loft beds, or use the fit checks below to narrow the choice before you shop.
Measure two different spaces: above the mattress and below the loft
A. Above the mattress: subtract the height to the top of the mattress support and your mattress thickness from the ceiling height. For example, 96 − 54 − 8 = 34 inches above the mattress. These are example measurements, not a minimum ceiling height or a fit approval for a particular bed. Check your seated height on the mattress, nearby fixtures and the model’s instructions.
B. Below the loft: measure to the lowest rail, brace or other part above the place you will sit or put furniture. A floor-to-slat measurement can be a useful starting point, but a lower member may reduce the usable opening. Do not substitute the bed’s overall height for either of these measurements.
Our low, mid and high loft-bed guide explains the height choices. Here, the goal is to check the exact bed against your room and furniture.
Will your desk, monitor and chair work underneath?
Measure the whole setup, including yourself. Add the monitor and stand height to the desktop height; measure from the chair seat to the top of your head while sitting as you normally work. Then add the chair’s seat height at that setting. Check chair arms, knee room and the space you need to pull back and stand up.
If the seated position is too tall, a screen that fits will not solve it. A different chair setting may affect desk comfort, so try your normal working posture before choosing a loft. An open frame lets you choose separate furniture; a loft bed with a desk includes a work surface whose dimensions you should check just as carefully.
Compare mattress size and the complete bed footprint
Twin XL and Full XL mattresses are both 80 inches long, but Full XL is wider. A queen is also 80 inches long and wider again. Standard Twin and Full mattresses are 75 inches long. Choose both dimensions for how you sleep, then allow for the frame, access and furniture around it.
| Bed and mattress | Furniture footprint | What to check below |
|---|---|---|
| Crystal White XL College Loft Beds — Twin XLMattress: 38 × 80 in | 42½ W × 88 L in, including the straight end ladderOpen below for furniture you choose separately. | 52½ in floor to slats; check lower rails and braces at the furniture position. |
| Crystal White XL College Loft Beds — Full XLMattress: 54 × 80 in | 57½ W × 88 L in, including the straight end ladderMore sleeping width; the same mattress length as Twin XL. | The same listed 52½ in floor-to-slat height; added bed width does not add headroom. |
| Lily White Queen Loft Bed with DeskMattress: 60 × 80 in | 68 W × 84 L in, including the straight front ladderIncludes a full-length desk board, listed at 84 L × 24½ D in. | 52½ in floor to slats; check the seated user and equipment beneath any lower members. |
The examples above use different access positions. The straight end ladder adds to the Crystal bed’s length; the straight front ladder adds to the Lily bed’s width. Those furniture dimensions still need a clear approach. Do not use mattress area or the outside frame rectangle as a promise of usable floor space below.
Choose access and storage for everyday use
Think through the climb at bedtime, getting down in the morning and changing the sheets. Compare ladder angle, rung or tread dimensions, handholds and the approach for the person using the bed. Beds with stairs can offer another access style, with storage drawers on selected models; include the staircase and open drawers in the room plan.
Loft height is a choice about how you want to use the room. A customer who chose our Lily White Low Queen Loft Bed Frame for a child appreciated the play area underneath and the lower bed height, which made it easier to see and help their child in bed. That lower height suited the family’s needs. For your room, choose the height around the sleeping space and the storage, seating or workspace you want below. Read the full customer review.
If you want seating, measure the seat height plus your seated height, and check the movement needed to sit down and get up. Leave doors, closets and the route through the room usable after the chair is pulled back or storage is open.
Keep the model’s capacity and mattress requirements together
Compare the stated load rating, permitted use and mattress requirements for the bed you select. A high rating does not establish the headroom, access or workspace fit. Use the required guardrails and designated access, and follow the assembly and use instructions. Keep the bed clear of ceiling fans and other overhead hazards.
Choose mattress thickness within the model’s limit; a thicker mattress reduces the space above it and the exposed guardrail height. Our mattress collection can help you compare available options. If children will also use the room, children under six should not use the upper bed.
Your adult-loft fit notes
Copy these four checks into a note and fill in your measurements. Keep the selected model and access option with them so you can compare another bed without mixing specifications.
1. Room and bed
Selected model, size and access option; room width/length; lowest ceiling above the mattress; fans, lights and beams.
2. Above the mattress
Floor-to-top-of-support height + permitted mattress thickness; subtract both from ceiling height. Compare the result with your seated height on the mattress and the model’s requirements.
3. Below the loft
Clear height, width and depth where the furniture and your head will be, including rails, braces and posts. Desk height + monitor/stand height; chair seat height + your seated height above the seat.
4. Movement and storage
Ladder/stair outline and approach; chair pulled back; standing-up space; fully open drawers, doors and closets; route through the room.
Desk fit, under-loft clearance and room access are questions our team has helped customers work through. Bring your fit notes to our personal shoppers, including the selected product and size, room measurements and the furniture you want below. We can help identify any measurements still needed before you order. Call (800) 976-0102 or email [email protected].
Planning delivery and assembly too? Visit our Help Center for shipping, safety and furniture-care resources, or start with our furniture delivery and assembly guide.