Loft Beds for Adults
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Sale
Bellamy Twin Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Bellamy Twin Loft Bed with Stairs The Bellamy Twin Loft Bed with Stairs is a twin storage loft bed designed to maximize sleeping space while keeping the room organized. It includes a four-step...Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Subtotal: -
Sale
Bellamy Queen Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Bellamy Queen Loft Bed with Stairs The Bellamy Queen Loft Bed with Stairs will give you sleeping and storage space while maximizing your floor space. It features a queen size loft bed with a set of 4...Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $3,455.00 - $3,580.00Now: $2,765.00 - $2,865.00Subtotal: -
Sale
Bellamy Queen Loft Bed
Was: $2,330.00 - $2,445.00Now: $1,865.00 - $1,955.00Bellamy Queen Loft Bed Maximize your space in a stylish way with our Bellamy Queen Loft Bed. Up top you can watch a movie or read a good book then comfortably doze off. Underneath the queen size loft...Was: $2,330.00 - $2,445.00Now: $1,865.00 - $1,955.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $2,330.00 - $2,445.00Now: $1,865.00 - $1,955.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Tinley Park Modern Queen Loft Bed
Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00Tinley Park Modern Queen Loft Bed Our Tinley Park Modern Queen Loft Bed has a two tone finish giving it the versatility to be used in any bedroom whether it is a kids bedroom, adult bedroom, or guest...Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
White Downtown Highrise Loft Beds for Teens
Was: $2,695.00 - $2,995.00Now: $2,255.00 - $2,495.00White Downtown Highrise Loft Beds for Teens Our White Downtown Highrise Loft Beds for Teens has an extra tall height that you can actually walk under (for most). This high loft bed sits at 88-1/4"...Was: $2,695.00 - $2,995.00Now: $2,255.00 - $2,495.00Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:Was: $2,695.00 - $2,995.00Now: $2,255.00 - $2,495.00Subtotal: -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Sheridan White Queen Size Loft Beds for Adults
Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00Sheridan White Queen Size Loft Beds for Adults When dealing with a small room whether it's your master bedroom, studio apartment or a vacation home, our Sheridan White Queen Size Loft Beds for Adults...Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Baldwin Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00Baldwin Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs The Baldwin Blue Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs offers not only sleeping space, but storage space and bonus stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft bed...Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Crystal White High Queen Loft Bed
Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00Crystal White High Queen Loft Bed Our Crystal White High Queen Loft Bed gives you plenty of sleeping space for taller kids, teenagers, or adults and is also perfect for vacation homes or cabins. It...Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Becks Natural High Queen Loft Bed
Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00Becks Natural High Queen Loft Bed Our Becks Natural High Queen Loft Bed gives you plenty of sleeping space for taller kids, teenagers, or adults and is also perfect for vacation homes or cabins. It...Was: $2,720.00Now: $2,275.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Blake Pecan Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds
Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00Blake Pecan Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds The Blake Pecan Full over Full L Shaped Bunk Beds offer not only 2 full size beds, but drawer space and storage stairs as well! Up top is a full size...Was: $4,395.00Now: $3,615.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs The Blake Pecan Full Size Loft Bed with Stairs offers not only sleeping space, but storage space and bonus stairs as well! Up top is a full size loft bed...Was: $3,770.00Now: $3,115.00 -
SaleGREENGUARD Gold
Blake Pecan Twin Loft Bed with Stairs
Was: $3,520.00Now: $2,915.00Blake Pecan Twin Loft Bed with Stairs The Blake Pecan Twin Loft Bed with Stairs offers sleeping space, storage space and bonus stairs as well! Up top is a twin loft bed with stairs. The stairs...Was: $3,520.00Now: $2,915.00
A loft bed for adults can put sleeping space above a desk, storage or seating area. Start with the mattress width and length you want, then check the room in three dimensions: space above the mattress, usable space below the loft, and room to reach the ladder or stairs. A larger mattress gives you more sleeping room; a taller frame does not automatically give you a comfortable workspace.
Compare full loft beds, extra-long loft beds and queen loft beds, or use the fit checks below to narrow the choice before you shop.
Measure two different spaces: above the mattress and below the loft
A. Above the mattress: subtract the height to the top of the mattress support and your mattress thickness from the ceiling height. For example, 96 − 54 − 8 = 34 inches above the mattress. These are example measurements, not a minimum ceiling height or a fit approval for a particular bed. Check your seated height on the mattress, nearby fixtures and the model’s instructions.
B. Below the loft: measure to the lowest rail, brace or other part above the place you will sit or put furniture. A floor-to-slat measurement can be a useful starting point, but a lower member may reduce the usable opening. Do not substitute the bed’s overall height for either of these measurements.
Our low, mid and high loft-bed guide explains the height choices. Here, the goal is to check the exact bed against your room and furniture.
Will your desk, monitor and chair work underneath?
Measure the whole setup, including yourself. Add the monitor and stand height to the desktop height; measure from the chair seat to the top of your head while sitting as you normally work. Then add the chair’s seat height at that setting. Check chair arms, knee room and the space you need to pull back and stand up.
If the seated position is too tall, a screen that fits will not solve it. A different chair setting may affect desk comfort, so try your normal working posture before choosing a loft. An open frame lets you choose separate furniture; a loft bed with a desk includes a work surface whose dimensions you should check just as carefully.
Compare mattress size and the complete bed footprint
Twin XL and Full XL mattresses are both 80 inches long, but Full XL is wider. A queen is also 80 inches long and wider again. Standard Twin and Full mattresses are 75 inches long. Choose both dimensions for how you sleep, then allow for the frame, access and furniture around it.
| Bed and mattress | Furniture footprint | What to check below |
|---|---|---|
| Crystal White XL College Loft Beds — Twin XLMattress: 38 × 80 in | 42½ W × 88 L in, including the straight end ladderOpen below for furniture you choose separately. | 52½ in floor to slats; check lower rails and braces at the furniture position. |
| Crystal White XL College Loft Beds — Full XLMattress: 54 × 80 in | 57½ W × 88 L in, including the straight end ladderMore sleeping width; the same mattress length as Twin XL. | The same listed 52½ in floor-to-slat height; added bed width does not add headroom. |
| Lily White Queen Loft Bed with DeskMattress: 60 × 80 in | 68 W × 84 L in, including the straight front ladderIncludes a full-length desk board, listed at 84 L × 24½ D in. | 52½ in floor to slats; check the seated user and equipment beneath any lower members. |
The examples above use different access positions. The straight end ladder adds to the Crystal bed’s length; the straight front ladder adds to the Lily bed’s width. Those furniture dimensions still need a clear approach. Do not use mattress area or the outside frame rectangle as a promise of usable floor space below.
Choose access and storage for everyday use
Think through the climb at bedtime, getting down in the morning and changing the sheets. Compare ladder angle, rung or tread dimensions, handholds and the approach for the person using the bed. Beds with stairs can offer another access style, with storage drawers on selected models; include the staircase and open drawers in the room plan.
Loft height is a choice about how you want to use the room. A customer who chose our Lily White Low Queen Loft Bed Frame for a child appreciated the play area underneath and the lower bed height, which made it easier to see and help their child in bed. That lower height suited the family’s needs. For your room, choose the height around the sleeping space and the storage, seating or workspace you want below. Read the full customer review.
If you want seating, measure the seat height plus your seated height, and check the movement needed to sit down and get up. Leave doors, closets and the route through the room usable after the chair is pulled back or storage is open.
Keep the model’s capacity and mattress requirements together
Compare the stated load rating, permitted use and mattress requirements for the bed you select. A high rating does not establish the headroom, access or workspace fit. Use the required guardrails and designated access, and follow the assembly and use instructions. Keep the bed clear of ceiling fans and other overhead hazards.
Choose mattress thickness within the model’s limit; a thicker mattress reduces the space above it and the exposed guardrail height. Our mattress collection can help you compare available options. If children will also use the room, children under six should not use the upper bed.
Your adult-loft fit notes
Copy these four checks into a note and fill in your measurements. Keep the selected model and access option with them so you can compare another bed without mixing specifications.
1. Room and bed
Selected model, size and access option; room width/length; lowest ceiling above the mattress; fans, lights and beams.
2. Above the mattress
Floor-to-top-of-support height + permitted mattress thickness; subtract both from ceiling height. Compare the result with your seated height on the mattress and the model’s requirements.
3. Below the loft
Clear height, width and depth where the furniture and your head will be, including rails, braces and posts. Desk height + monitor/stand height; chair seat height + your seated height above the seat.
4. Movement and storage
Ladder/stair outline and approach; chair pulled back; standing-up space; fully open drawers, doors and closets; route through the room.
Desk fit, under-loft clearance and room access are questions our team has helped customers work through. Bring your fit notes to our personal shoppers, including the selected product and size, room measurements and the furniture you want below. We can help identify any measurements still needed before you order. Call (800) 976-0102 or email [email protected].
Planning delivery and assembly too? Visit our Help Center for shipping, safety and furniture-care resources, or start with our furniture delivery and assembly guide.